By Max Stovall October 22, 2025
[…] Contact us today for a free consultation and let’s start working toward getting you back on the road legally.
By Max Stovall October 8, 2025
Many drivers think of reckless driving as just another traffic ticket. In reality, Nevada treats reckless driving as a criminal offense — and the penalties can be just as serious as some DUI charges. Whether your case is in Douglas County, Washoe County, or anywhere else in Northern Nevada, a reckless driving conviction can affect your license, your insurance, and even your criminal record. What Is Reckless Driving in Nevada? Under Nevada law (NRS 484B.653), reckless driving means driving “in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property.” This is more than just speeding — it’s driving in a way that deliberately ignores safety.