Misdemeanor vs. Felony in Nevada: What’s the Difference and Why It Matters
[…] We’ll help you understand what you’re facing and what steps to take next to protect your record and your future.

By Max Stovall October 8, 2025
Many drivers think of reckless driving as just another traffic ticket. In reality, Nevada treats reckless driving as a criminal offense — and the penalties can be just as serious as some DUI charges. Whether your case is in Douglas County, Washoe County, or anywhere else in Northern Nevada, a reckless driving conviction can affect your license, your insurance, and even your criminal record. What Is Reckless Driving in Nevada? Under Nevada law (NRS 484B.653), reckless driving means driving “in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property.” This is more than just speeding — it’s driving in a way that deliberately ignores safety.