Reckless Driving in Nevada: More Serious Than You Think
[…] Reckless Driving in Nevada: More Serious Than You Think

Many drivers think of reckless driving as just another traffic ticket. In reality, Nevada treats reckless driving as a criminal offense — and the penalties can be just as serious as some DUI charges. Whether your case is in Douglas County, Washoe County, or anywhere else in Northern Nevada, a reckless driving conviction can affect your license, your insurance, and even your criminal record.



What Is Reckless Driving in Nevada?


Under Nevada law (NRS 484B.653), reckless driving means driving “in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property.” This is more than just speeding — it’s driving in a way that deliberately ignores safety.


Examples can include:


  • Excessive speeding far above the posted limit
  • Aggressive weaving through traffic
  • Street racing
  • Running multiple red lights or stop signs