Hearsay Laws in Nevada (NRS Chapter 51)
[…] Nevada law defines hearsay as a statement made outside of court that is offered in court as evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement.


The general rule is that hearsay is inadmissible as evidence in court unless it falls within a recognized exception. The purpose of the hearsay rule is to ensure that the evidence presented in court is reliable and based on firsthand knowledge, rather than secondhand information that may be inaccurate or unreliable.


Nevada's hearsay rule is codified in NRS Chapter 51. The defining statute NRS 51.035 describes hearsay as "a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."


Nevada recognizes a number of exceptions to the hearsay rule. Some of the most commonly used exceptions include: